?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

This Journal Will Be Temporarily Closing

I'm going on LJ-hiatus through January, since I'm participating in janowrimo.

JaNoWriMo is a January knock-off of NaNoWriMo - National Novel Writing Month.

There's a 99% certainty that I will occassionally delve into the f-list and use the memes-as-procrastination ploy. As always, memes are f-locked. I may also occassionally indulge in a 'holy wordcount, my brain is bleeding!' post, just to keep you up-to-date on my progress. If you want added to the f-list, ask me. I have too big of a list to continue automatically adding anyone who adds me first anymore. Sorry!

I also plan on using the following procrastination tactics while I'm not technically blogging: clean up the profile, clean up the tags, clean up the friends list. Any folks who have continued to be MIA for very long times, you'll likely get dropped. If I drop you and you really wish I hadn't, just let me know. If I don't think you're around or paying attention anymore, that's who I'll cut.

And PLEASE - use this opportunity if you've wanted to. If you really don't like me (and I'll be honest here, there are several people I get that vibe from), feel free to defriend me. I do like to know why, and there's screened posts around here if that delves into unpleasantness, but it's not completely necessary. I'll support a clean cut-and-run if that's what's needed.

So that is why you'll not be hearing from me much until February. I do actually have a sliver of an idea, but I'm not sure I can squeeze 50k out of it. I may throw out some brainstorming or technical questions if I need to, but feel free to skip any JaNo posts if it doesn't interest you. My genre will be fantasy. I need to build a world in the next three days. If anyone wants to help, feel free. :)

My JaNo partner is georgiamagnolia. If you'd like to join the madness with us, let me know.

See you!

Comments

( 83 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
earthwomyn06
Dec. 28th, 2006 05:58 pm (UTC)
Please don't de friend me! I just found your LJ .. I believe it was through dharmamomma LJ !!
ahavah
Dec. 28th, 2006 06:10 pm (UTC)
LOL Well hello and welcome! I'm glad you've found you're way here. I don't think I've actually friended you, but since you want to, I'll go do that now. :) I hope you'll stick with me through my hiatus. I look forward to getting to know you better!
tru2myart
Dec. 28th, 2006 06:00 pm (UTC)
:snogs you and cries: I'm going to miss you!!!!
ahavah
Dec. 28th, 2006 06:11 pm (UTC)
Aw, thank you! I'm sure I'll be around some, procrastinating way more than is good for me. But if you see me too much, it's your Sacred Duty to say "Get back to JaNo, fool!"

:-D

Is snogging good? I always thought it was extra extra good, if you know what I'm saying...
(no subject) - tru2myart - Dec. 28th, 2006 06:14 pm (UTC) - Expand
(Deleted comment)
ahavah
Dec. 28th, 2006 06:13 pm (UTC)
I tried NaNo once and failed. :( That's why I'm giving myself fantasy this time instead of historical fiction. ;) I have no excuse. Thanks for the good luck, though - I'll need all of it!

I wouldn't cut you! I love you too!

That's all I want. Constant reminder of my love & worth. ;)

(You should resurrct your >6000 words and JaNo with us...)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - ahavah - Dec. 29th, 2006 12:42 am (UTC) - Expand
yummy64
Dec. 28th, 2006 06:31 pm (UTC)
I'll miss your posts but have fun writing :)
ahavah
Dec. 28th, 2006 10:48 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! It makes me warm and fuzzy to think folks might actually miss me. I will channel all that prideful energy into heartstoppingly beautiful prose, and so I thank you a thousand times!
paleologa
Dec. 28th, 2006 06:33 pm (UTC)
Good luck with JaNoWriMo - I know I don't post a lot, but I do read. If you feel you need to cut me, I'll be sorry but I'll understand.
ahavah
Dec. 28th, 2006 10:55 pm (UTC)
I can't cut you yet! I'm still getting to know you. :) I appreciate you letting me know you're still reading and enjoying, though. :)
(no subject) - paleologa - Dec. 28th, 2006 11:03 pm (UTC) - Expand
kuroihime
Dec. 28th, 2006 07:13 pm (UTC)
I'd like to help. I don't have the patience to write, but I love to help with plotbunnies, and I can edit like a grammar nazi. ^_^

best of luck!
ahavah
Dec. 28th, 2006 11:03 pm (UTC)
Oh, thank you! Don't commit to anything stupid yet. I'll be pounding something dreadful out in 31 days, I'm sure. I'm not certain I'll let anyone read any of it. :P But if I do, I appreciate it and I'll let you know. And I always like help hunting plot bunnies. I may have to hit you up before I even get started!
(no subject) - kuroihime - Dec. 29th, 2006 07:09 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ahavah - Dec. 29th, 2006 07:13 pm (UTC) - Expand
kali_kali
Dec. 28th, 2006 07:16 pm (UTC)
I'm contemplating JaNoWriMo, but odds are I won't have the time, since I want to write the rought draft of my honours thesis during that month.

Can I cheer you on in JaNo if you cheer me on on my thesis? :)
mc_questionmark
Dec. 28th, 2006 09:16 pm (UTC)
What's your thesis on?
(no subject) - kali_kali - Dec. 28th, 2006 09:34 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mc_questionmark - Dec. 28th, 2006 10:53 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - kali_kali - Dec. 28th, 2006 10:56 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mc_questionmark - Dec. 28th, 2006 11:08 pm (UTC) - Expand
*points and laughs* - ahavah - Dec. 28th, 2006 11:07 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: *points and laughs* - mc_questionmark - Dec. 28th, 2006 11:21 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: *points and laughs* - ahavah - Dec. 28th, 2006 11:29 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: *points and laughs* - mc_questionmark - Dec. 28th, 2006 11:51 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: *points and laughs* - ahavah - Dec. 29th, 2006 12:14 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: *points and laughs* - mc_questionmark - Dec. 29th, 2006 12:19 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ahavah - Dec. 28th, 2006 11:05 pm (UTC) - Expand
medievalneedle
Dec. 28th, 2006 07:19 pm (UTC)
Best of luck on your writing and PLEASE don't drop me cause I enjoy reading your adventures :)
ahavah
Dec. 28th, 2006 11:24 pm (UTC)
Oh, thank you so much! I won't drop you. I feel like I'm just getting to know you well. Thank you for the luck. I can definitely use all I can get.
lanternlady
Dec. 28th, 2006 07:38 pm (UTC)
You realize if you cut me I'll have to hunt ya down.. LOL.. I know I've not posted to you much lately but I'm telling you that this fall was a busy one.. but I also know that you know that and that you also know where to find me if'n ya just need that midas touch :o)

Best of luck with the writing sweetheart... I'm very excited for you as this sounds rather fascinating. I'll add this to my reiki grid and send you loving muse-like energies!!!

Write-on! (sorry, bad pun)
Love ya chica!
w
xoxox
ahavah
Dec. 28th, 2006 11:27 pm (UTC)
Hmm...I'm mighty tempted to block you just to see what happens. Wouldn't it be great if you showed up at my door one morning? I can take a throttling.

I mean, no, of course not.

I'd be so honored to be on your reiki grid! I can use the extra help. I have a tendency to get stuck and give up. That's why I'm telling myself no very, very little LJ.
(no subject) - lanternlady - Dec. 29th, 2006 02:38 pm (UTC) - Expand
jadecat
Dec. 28th, 2006 08:01 pm (UTC)
While I don't always have a lot to say, and I'm still new around here, I do always read with interest. :)

Good luck with JaNo. :) I'm tempted to join you. I did NaNo- and won, but haven't done any writing since then! That's just not a good thing. Having some sort of external guideline might be helpful again...
ahavah
Dec. 28th, 2006 11:32 pm (UTC)
Thank you for the luck! Oh, if you want to even a little bit, please join me! Especially if you won before. Let me gain some of your dedication by osmosis. I just got my idea yesterday, so you're not too far behind. ;)

What was your NaNo novel about?
(no subject) - jadecat - Dec. 29th, 2006 07:24 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ahavah - Dec. 29th, 2006 07:26 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - jadecat - Dec. 29th, 2006 07:30 pm (UTC) - Expand
simplydorei
Dec. 28th, 2006 08:17 pm (UTC)
::sniffles:: You will be missed...just don't drop off the face of the earth, cause it's dark enough in these parts as it is! :D

Drop an email or something sometime so i know you are ok...oh, and don't forget to keep us all posted on the JaNo, as i personally am looking forward to following it!

::hugs::
ahavah
Dec. 28th, 2006 11:35 pm (UTC)
You are a sweetie. You won't miss me too much - I'll still be sending energy your way, and I'll be eagerly awaiting your "All better!" email. Plus...

I know something you don't know, and I'm not gonna tell you. :P
(no subject) - simplydorei - Dec. 29th, 2006 12:22 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ahavah - Dec. 29th, 2006 12:44 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - simplydorei - Dec. 29th, 2006 01:09 am (UTC) - Expand
charv
Dec. 28th, 2006 08:37 pm (UTC)
Still reading.
I know I don't comment uch, but I'm always reading! Love ya!

BTW, how do you get involved in the Jannowrimo thing? [I know that's spelled wrong.:)
ahavah
Dec. 28th, 2006 11:42 pm (UTC)
Re: Still reading.
Thank you! I'm glad to know you're still reading. I read yours, too, although I know I don't comment as much as I should. *blush*

As for JaNoWriMo, I just signed up at the lj community when someone told me about it: janowrimo. Then I promised georgiamagnolia that I'd be her partner, so I was stuck with it. I only just found out there's an actual website and forums: JanNoWriMo (spelled with an extra N than the community - lol). Then, 12:00 January 1, feel free to start writing. Technically JanNoWriMo has one extra day than NaNoWriMo (which is held in November). I may try to see if I can finish 50k by Jan 30, out of pride, but I'll take the extra if I need it. :P
times_suspended
Dec. 28th, 2006 09:12 pm (UTC)
I'm on the fence about JaNo, as I'm sure you've read in my journal. I have two possible novels but I'm not sure I want to start another one. It seems that I just got done biting my fingernails off over NaNo, and while I technically 'won' it, that novel isn't done. Hmm.

I'll be reading, and watching, much like I always am. I pay attention. I'm just pretty low on the warm fuzzies so I'm not as verbally active as typically.

Good luck to you. And I'll probably be on the fence until Jan. 1st. Haha.
ahavah
Dec. 28th, 2006 11:53 pm (UTC)
You are way more of a prolific writer than I am. I hope you'll join come 1/1. :) It's an amazing to knock out that much in a month, even if you're not finished.

I'm sorry you're low on the warm and fuzzies. I'll be happy to send some to you! I've not been very active, either, but it's just such a busy season.
mc_questionmark
Dec. 28th, 2006 09:23 pm (UTC)
Best of luck for JaNo.
I'd join it myself if I wasn't retardedly busy until Jan 12th.
I doubt I could pull off 50k in half a month.
Unless maybe I could type when my hands are too sore to bend steel...

Hmm, I'm excited for you. If you need any advice/assistance/whatever, let me know. I don't get a chance to use my degree often.
ahavah
Dec. 29th, 2006 12:12 am (UTC)
Thank you for the luck! I'm collecting it all in my Magical Muse Net for future tying around my head.

What you should do is start Jan 13 and commit to 25k by Jan 31, and go til Feb 13. :D

Thank you for the offer of help. I may take you up on it, although I'm warning you that I'm giving myself complete license to be insanely ridiculous. That said, I'm working on coming up with a world now. I contemplated actually working out the specifics of the entire universe, then I saw this and my brain started oozing out of my nose, so I ran as far away as I could. However, if that's something that you'd both be interested in and know how to do, it would be fun and I'd appreciate it. I copped out with an 'earth-like' planet for now, but I was originally wondering how to have week-long full moons and what sort of implication that would have on the planet. :)

(no subject) - mc_questionmark - Dec. 29th, 2006 12:24 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ahavah - Dec. 29th, 2006 12:30 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - mc_questionmark - Dec. 29th, 2006 12:46 am (UTC) - Expand
mc_questionmark
Dec. 28th, 2006 09:24 pm (UTC)
Oh, and don't you freakin dare cut me. Not that you were going to.
ahavah
Dec. 29th, 2006 12:18 am (UTC)
Mwaa ha ha ha
I don't know. If even Willow's not safe, who is? Besides, you silly humans are such fun to play with...At the moment, I'm on the fence about it.

But no, I think you prove useful.

For now.
Re: Mwaa ha ha ha - mc_questionmark - Dec. 29th, 2006 12:25 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Mwaa ha ha ha - ahavah - Dec. 29th, 2006 12:36 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: Mwaa ha ha ha - mc_questionmark - Dec. 29th, 2006 12:47 am (UTC) - Expand
*sigh* - ahavah - Dec. 29th, 2006 12:51 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: *sigh* - mc_questionmark - Dec. 29th, 2006 12:56 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: *sigh* - ahavah - Dec. 29th, 2006 01:49 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: *sigh* - mc_questionmark - Dec. 29th, 2006 01:56 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: *sigh* - ahavah - Dec. 29th, 2006 02:45 am (UTC) - Expand
Re: *sigh* - mc_questionmark - Dec. 29th, 2006 01:47 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: The Lord is with me! - ahavah - Dec. 29th, 2006 02:56 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: The Lord is with me! - mc_questionmark - Dec. 29th, 2006 04:49 pm (UTC) - Expand
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 83 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

MoveStars_Ahavah_Ehyeh
ahavah
Ahavah Ehyeh

Latest Month

November 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek