?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Health: Boo Me! (and Bele Chere)

I am officially the dorkiest person on the face of the earth.

I haven't been able to take my morning walks for about a week now. I had the brilliant idea to take a bowl and collect the last of the blackberries for smoothies, and I caught myself a nasty case of poison ivy all over my ankles. It's a sock-line explosion, and I can't wear my shoes (I'm sporting gauze and bandages instead) so I've been wearing slippers all week. Worse yet, it's summer and horribly hot and the inability to shave my legs is just salt in my itchy wounds. (My Mexican hairy-tage shows up horribly against my Irish-white, mummified legs).

I made some damn good smoothies, though. So instead of exercising daily, I bought some yogurt and frozen berries and have been experimenting with different smoothies. The girls have been sick since the weekend, so smoothies and chilling at home has been pretty good for them. I actually accomplished some FLYing, and I have several boxes and bags to give away and get out of the house. Cleaning up the clutter will surely help the sniffles, and whittling away any of the extra pounds - on my temple or the family's - is progress, imo. We've all been reiki-ing each other to feel better, and I'm really enjoying the closeness and fun energy discoveries we've been making now that the whole family is attuned. I may share more on that later. And I might have to attune my dog, if I'm making the claim that the whole family is attuned. :)

We're still trying to take the girls hiking, although our weekend plans with lahermite fell through when the girls took ill. Maybe next weekend. This Saturday Josh will be helping lahermite move, and then we're going to try to hit Bele Chere Saturday evening and catch OMG OMG KENNY WAYNE SHEPHERD! at 9:30.

Bele Chere is something like the largest free street festival in the South, not counting Mardi Gras I suppose - and also not counting the $3 waters or $6 funnel cakes. Most of the music is free, and although some of the headliners are on ticket stages, I cannot find ticket info anywhere for Kenny Wayne so I think he's playing free (we saw Bo Diddley one year!). I know I have some semi-local friends, so if you're hitting Bele Chere Saturday let us know. :)

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
gemmaelf
Jul. 26th, 2007 06:31 pm (UTC)
just wanted to invite you to my more private journal - elfinecstasy - :-) if not, I'm still keeping gemmaelf active so we won't lose touch or anything :-)
ahavah
Jul. 26th, 2007 06:34 pm (UTC)
Oh, thank you! I will head right over.
(Deleted comment)
ahavah
Jul. 26th, 2007 07:19 pm (UTC)
I'm not really sure about the cat thing. I think that maybe it could happen, but it's more likely to happen if an attunement was given to the cat itself. Given the nature of attunements, I can't see a cat sitting still in someone's lap during the attunement unless both parties were trying to give him an attunement, anyway. lol

I understand lots of women don't shave. I personally like being hairless, so it's more preference than cultural ingraining. :)
(Deleted comment)
ahavah
Jul. 27th, 2007 02:37 pm (UTC)
Cats are really particular about reiki. He might just not want it from you, which shouldn't be taken the wrong way. :) Kids are the same way, and Ivy won't accept reiki from Josh but she loves mine.

He may have gotten attuned, although usually the symbols are blown through the body. Did the cat sit still and receive that? I'd say play with him and see if he'll give you reiki, or watch if he is repeatedly drawn to ill/upset people and animals. It could mean he has reiki and is happily sharing it around. Did he have any detoxing symptoms after the attunement?

(Deleted comment)
dodging_fate
Jul. 26th, 2007 07:32 pm (UTC)
I hate poison ivy! My poison ivy cure-all is bleach. I don't use it for anything else... I keep a tiny amount in a glass jar in my bathroom just for this. A cotton swab dipped in the crap and applied to the blisters 2-3x a day... apply the bleach, wait until it starts to sting, wash it off. That's my process.

Not super healthy, but on me poison ivy spreads like the plague and gets horrible to the point of requiring oral steroids... so, that's what I do, lol!

ahavah
Jul. 27th, 2007 02:41 pm (UTC)
I've bleached my legs a couple times so far, but I've mostly been using caladryl. I should probably do it more often. I'm very lucky, that this outbreak hasn't been too bad - AND the kids haven't caught it. Once I started itching (and scratching), I thought a mosquito had attacked me and I slathered bug spray all over them. I hope they inherited Josh's immunity.
dodging_fate
Jul. 27th, 2007 03:30 pm (UTC)
oooh, immunity would be so nice, lol! We've got tons of the crap in our yard and outdoor cats so... yeah. Laurel gets it from time to time but Anna hasn't so far *crosses fingers*

I used to get it so badly that steroids and food through straws were necessary... never want to get there again, for sure!
trixieblue
Jul. 28th, 2007 12:15 pm (UTC)
Aw! That sucks about your poison ivy. I hope you feel better soon. Do you have any lavendar oil? It's done wonders for my itchy bug bites, might help the poison ivy a little.
ahavah
Jul. 30th, 2007 02:46 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I don't have any, but my mom may. I think it's starting to clear up some, so that's a good sign. :D I've done pretty well, actually. I think it's much easier to handle now as an adult than I seem to remember from childhood.
intrepidrayne
Jul. 28th, 2007 09:12 pm (UTC)
I've never had poison ivy but, it sounds dreadful! Hope you are all better now! :)

Smoothies are delicious! We ran out of frozen fruit so I haven't made one in a while. I can't wait until we go grocery shopping again! I got my vacation pay, so now I can afford a few groceries. Woot!

Did anything ever come of your potential job? I have been a bit sporadic with LJ recently so I may have missed it if you posted about it.

intrepidrayne
Jul. 28th, 2007 09:14 pm (UTC)
I hope you have fun at this 'Bele Chere' thing! Sounds like a good time. :)
ahavah
Jul. 30th, 2007 03:11 pm (UTC)
Unfortunately, we didn't get to go. :( The girls were still too sick and Saturday was actually a really hard day.
ahavah
Jul. 30th, 2007 03:09 pm (UTC)
Not better - poison ivy is nasty and lasting. I think it's on the mend, though.

As for the job thing, I kind of gave up on it while our car is messing up. It may be on it's last leg, and that makes it harder to try to juggle three jobs and babysitters. :( But I've actually been focusing on another project I've been dreaming of for a while but never got the motivation to start, and I'm super excited about it! :D
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

MoveStars_Ahavah_Ehyeh
ahavah
Ahavah Ehyeh

Latest Month

November 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek