?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

National Novel Writing Month

Poll #1069159 NaNoWriMO

Are you doing NaNoWriMo this year?

Yes, this will be my first time
2(5.9%)
Yes, I'm doing it again
10(29.4%)
I'm considering it
9(26.5%)
No way would I ever subject myself to that again!
0(0.0%)
Not me
12(35.3%)
Huh?
1(2.9%)

Any ideas yet?

Not yet
6(26.1%)
Yeah, I have an idea or two
8(34.8%)
I have outlines/maps/character bios already
4(17.4%)
I'm researching
0(0.0%)
I'm re-doing an idea I've tried before
1(4.3%)

Want to be on my NaNo filter (likely more support/discussion, less fiction - you don't have to participate to be on)

Yes please!
32(100.0%)

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
simplydorei
Oct. 10th, 2007 06:51 pm (UTC)
Like i wouldn't cry if you had a filter that i wasn't on. At least one that i knew of! ;)

This is exciting.
ahavah
Oct. 10th, 2007 07:38 pm (UTC)
Well, technically you're not on my Reiki Master filter, but perhaps we'll remedy that one day. :)
simplydorei
Oct. 10th, 2007 08:27 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah! That hadn't occurred to me. Again, probably because i didn't know it existed. :P
eri_chan
Oct. 10th, 2007 06:55 pm (UTC)
i've always wanted to give NaNoWriMo a shot... but its been so long since I've really done any writing, I doubt I'd have the self discipline to really stick with it. Maybe someday...

I'd love to be on your filter though. I have a lot of admiration for people who can commit to something like this.
ahavah
Oct. 10th, 2007 07:41 pm (UTC)
Thank you! Technically this is my second attempt, as I did NOT stick with my commitment last year. LOL I'm hoping to beat my last year's record of like 3 pages.

If you're interested at all, I suggest you check out the book 'No Plot? No Problem!' that goes with NaNoWriMo. The whole purpose of the endeavor is to get those people who lack the self discipline to finally realize those dreams of just sitting down and doing it. :) I'm big on making goals but not following through, so I'm really going to try to stick with it this time!
aimingforpeace
Oct. 10th, 2007 11:40 pm (UTC)
I would say yes, but I'm so shitty at reading stuff, IDK if I would get around to reading/commenting on your posts and I don't want you to take it wrong.

I'm just... me... yanno? Not such a great thing if you need insight lately unfortunately :-(

So if you want to, put me there, if you don't, don't.
ahavah
Oct. 12th, 2007 01:54 pm (UTC)
Oh no, don't leave it up to me! That's what the poll was for. LOL Well I'll leave you off for now, but if you decide you want to do it and get on, let me know. It's all about encouragement this round. :)
kali_kali
Oct. 11th, 2007 03:21 am (UTC)
I've attempted NaNo every year the past five years, and never succeeded. This year, being as my only obligation is a part-time job, I have no excuses!! I must do it!!
ahavah
Oct. 12th, 2007 01:56 pm (UTC)
Awesome! Well I attempted it last year, but I only lasted about three or four days. *blush* I'm very much just wanting to just finish this year. I'll stay on your ass if you stay on mine!
(Deleted comment)
ahavah
Oct. 12th, 2007 02:02 pm (UTC)
Time management is going to be a very big issue for me too, but it needs to be, which is why I need to force myself to stick with it. I still don't have the internet at home, but my computer works so I really have no excuse! I just need to carve out time to stay there.

I want to hear about your dream! I had an idea I thought I wanted to do, but after reading No Plot? No Problem!, I realized I was too invested in it to slam it through NaNo. So I decided to do that story's backstory for NaNo, which I hope will be helpful in the long run. :)
kuroihime
Oct. 11th, 2007 06:36 am (UTC)
i want to read/ediit/help!

i def. wont have tim to write this year, since im a full time student and working, and commuting. ^^ but id love to read your writing.
ahavah
Oct. 12th, 2007 02:05 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! I don't know if I'm going to post any of the writing, though. I mainly want encouragement and check-ins - for me to share with my fellow NaNoers as well. If I get invested and keep it in the forefront of my mind, I'm more likely to stick with it. LOL
kailorien
Oct. 12th, 2007 08:27 am (UTC)
:) A story plan is in the works... Im just doing the tedius research... *yawns*... and theres so much of it left to do!

*hugs*

I go by the same name there too :)
ahavah
Oct. 12th, 2007 02:07 pm (UTC)
I'm researching too, but I think I have a long way to go before November. :)

I'll look for you today! I tried to get on the forums the other day and it was down. lol
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

MoveStars_Ahavah_Ehyeh
ahavah
Ahavah Ehyeh

Latest Month

November 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek