?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

*wipes tears*

I am so, so, so thankful this year that the democrats won back the White House.

Irony or Idiocy?

Comments

( 16 comments — Leave a comment )
beldar
Nov. 21st, 2008 06:07 pm (UTC)
Someone on Palin's staff better be fired. =D
You'd think a control freak would do a better job of managing her image. Then again, it's not like what was going on behind her wasn't normal or acceptable any other day. She may have a point on the media playing "gotcha" on that one -- but she did kinda bring it on herself.
ahavah
Nov. 21st, 2008 06:20 pm (UTC)
She has been remarkably flippant with her image. I mean, raising the roof on someone shooting a moose mascot? Come on. There's no excuse for someone like Sarah Palin even being taken seriously.
(Deleted comment)
ahavah
Nov. 21st, 2008 06:22 pm (UTC)
She's so used to gettin down'n dirty and cuttin heads off critters, cause she's a down-home American gal, yanno.
machate
Nov. 21st, 2008 06:22 pm (UTC)
Serious WTF.

I saw it (sans commentarry and sans blur) first thing this AM.

I didn't even know wtf I was wathching at first.

I was like WTF is going on here?


srsly. I think she did it on purpose so she'd get more attention.
ahavah
Nov. 21st, 2008 06:25 pm (UTC)
I almost thought that, but I don't believe she's canny enough for that. Plus, why THAT kind of attention? Pardon a turkey and smile and interview away as the other ones' heads are grinded off? Surely not quality publicity. I finally understand how stupidity can cause physical pain.
lanternlady
Nov. 21st, 2008 06:51 pm (UTC)
too funny.. I logged into CNN.. pasted the link to an article about this.. then saw your post.. LOL.. GMTA dahlin
ahavah
Nov. 22nd, 2008 05:27 pm (UTC)
For a moment, even I was astounded by her callous ignorance.
aimingforpeace
Nov. 22nd, 2008 01:02 am (UTC)
I was shocked at first, but..
Where do people think the turkeys come from anyways? That they thoughtfully lay down their heads to be painlessly decapitated so that people may make gluttons of themselves?

From someone who wasn't a loud n proud hunter and endorsed shooting wolves from airplanes, this might be a little shocking, but we already know that she cares not for animal life or welfare, so why would she give a second thought to where she was being interviewed?
ahavah
Nov. 22nd, 2008 05:29 pm (UTC)
Re: I was shocked at first, but..
Well we all know where turkeys come from, but for me it was more the fact that the whole POINT of her being there and doing the interview there was for the annual 'turkey pardon'...meaning sparing a turkey's life for nonsensical public relations. Then to do your big spiel as you actually air their heads being sawed off? That's somehow even beyond dumbass...
aimingforpeace
Nov. 23rd, 2008 09:07 pm (UTC)
Re: I was shocked at first, but..
idk... I think the white house has the right idea by having a turkey actually brought to them. I just kinda think - yeah.. it's a slaughter house, it makes sense that they're killing turkeys all over the place.

I'm not saying you're wrong, but I really think it's more of a bonus to the reporter for catching her in that shot than showing how much of an idiot she is (after all, we already know that, right?)
dodging_fate
Nov. 22nd, 2008 01:13 am (UTC)
she's such a dumbass, lol!
ahavah
Nov. 22nd, 2008 05:30 pm (UTC)
She was thisclose. How? Just...how?
dodging_fate
Nov. 22nd, 2008 07:19 pm (UTC)
I love how the turkey guy keeps grinning at the camera. I actually never saw a turkey slaughter before and think that contraption's ingenious! I am sure it saves some of the suffering of the bird and is easier for the farmer.
ahavah
Nov. 22nd, 2008 07:47 pm (UTC)
Actually, I meant to the White House... ;)

I kind of wish they'd been like chickens, and he put one down and it just ran at her with blood flying. That would have been great.
dodging_fate
Nov. 22nd, 2008 09:07 pm (UTC)
LOL yeah, totally!
( 16 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

MoveStars_Ahavah_Ehyeh
ahavah
Ahavah Ehyeh

Latest Month

November 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek