?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

More hugs!

Thanks to the wonderful friend who gave me more hugs! I check my hug counter (on my profile) every day, and sometimes I get discouraged when a long while has gone with no new ones. Oddly enough, today's church sermon was on 'Do you often feel like you need to be appreciated?' LOL I'm still working on that lesson, but in the meantime it still makes me smile. Especially when I've had such a bad day-that-runs-counter-to-my-preferencing-system.

I know several of my friends also have hug counters, but I tend to get mixed up and forget who. If you have one, please comment here and let me know! I try to check in and give more hugs at least once a week, and more if I think you just need them. :)

Tags:

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
shinylife
Aug. 28th, 2006 03:39 am (UTC)
Especially when I've had such a bad day-that-runs-counter-to-my-preferencing-system.

***HUGS!!**
ahavah
Aug. 28th, 2006 03:40 am (UTC)
Thank you, sweetie! *hugs*
yayhappens
Aug. 28th, 2006 05:00 am (UTC)
me! me! I have a hug counter. I'll exchange hugs with you. It's so feely-good! :) Thanks!
ahavah
Aug. 28th, 2006 05:06 am (UTC)
*HUGS!*
Oh yay! Thanks for letting me know! I have such a hard time keeping up with who all has it. I'll have to save this post to the memories.

Your profile is so pretty! I really need to figure out how to make mine that pretty, or at least easier to read. :P

Thank you so much for the hugs!
yayhappens
Aug. 28th, 2006 05:22 am (UTC)
Re: *HUGS!*
Awww thanks :)

I spent wayyyyyy too much time on it than I needed to. LJ is so addicting lol.

By the way I noticed I didn't comment to be added to your reiki master filter. I hope that I'm there! I think I commented in one of the communities when I first met you.
ahavah
Aug. 28th, 2006 12:20 pm (UTC)
Re: *HUGS!*
Yep - you're on there. I haven't posted to it, though, I don't think. I was trying to work on teaching & worksheets, but I took a hiatus from that until I can get all my doula certification finished. The dealine is looming for me. 0_o
(Deleted comment)
ahavah
Aug. 28th, 2006 02:17 pm (UTC)
Lots of hugs for you, then! And I'll try to keep up with it. I hate having stalled/meager hugs. :P
(Deleted comment)
ahavah
Aug. 28th, 2006 02:31 pm (UTC)
*hugs*
Aw, thank you! I like you too!
simplydorei
Aug. 31st, 2006 08:27 pm (UTC)
Oooo...lots of hugs and FLY reminders. Yes, i know i am not being consistent. But there you go, anyhow!
ahavah
Aug. 31st, 2006 10:29 pm (UTC)
Oh, thank you! Yes, I spent *ALL* day yesterday cleaning (company today! lol), so my house is actually looking fairly decent. I've done a pretty good job keeping up with FlyLady (I lapsed over the weekend, but it still got accomplished). I even finally have a fledgeling Control Journal! But more on that later... ;)
simplydorei
Aug. 31st, 2006 10:47 pm (UTC)
Hip, hip, hooray! i'm sooo proud of you...what a great start. Don't let the lapses get you down, cause that's just called life. Unless it happens for, oh, three years straight...then it's a potential problem! ;D
ahavah
Sep. 1st, 2006 03:12 am (UTC)
ROTFLMAO
This is my third try in three years... LOL Oh well, they say thirds time's a charm. ;D
simplydorei
Sep. 1st, 2006 03:36 am (UTC)
Re: ROTFLMAO
Well, i did say 'straight'...and since you've tried three times, then you aren't a lost cause yet! One of these days (like, when i hire you as my doula!) i'll explain exactly why the third time really is the charm.
ahavah
Sep. 1st, 2006 04:01 am (UTC)
Re: ROTFLMAO
Oh really? I can't wait then! :)

Glad to know I'm not a lost cause. *sigh* That's some motivation to get my sink shined before bed.
simplydorei
Sep. 1st, 2006 04:58 am (UTC)
Re: ROTFLMAO
Ohhh, shiny sinks! That calls for a celebration...pictures!
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

MoveStars_Ahavah_Ehyeh
ahavah
Ahavah Ehyeh

Latest Month

February 2018
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728   
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek