?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

January 4 – The Day the Earth Shifted

This post is a bit old, as the title suggests. I just haven't had the opportunity to post it yet, but I want to be sure that 1/4/08 lives on for posterity.

That's the day I started working at my new job, which is no big earth-shattering event. It's okay. I work in the deli at the grocery store near my mom's house (still quite a drive). It's full time, and I haven't had a full time job since before Eden was born. I'm slow and out of practice, but I think I'm improving. I definitely wasn't used to spending 8 hours on my feet again, and that was a change in and of itself. But that's not why it was such an important day for me...

It's hard being away from my babies for so long. I worked two part time jobs after Eden was born, but it wasn't 40 hours a week, working almost every day. I've been with them a lot since the get-go, and non-stop since Ivy was born. So, of course, what would happen my very first day back to work?







Eden officially became a “Big Girl”.

I wasn't ready for it. It wasn't even wiggly (she says she had an 'accident' with her sucker). I'd given her the Tooth Talk ahead of time, so she wouldn't freak if her tooth turned wiggly. She's nearing 5, and I remember losing my first tooth then. Either Eden didn't listen or just didn't comprehend, because she freaked out a bit. There was some blood, she broke it loose (apparently Josh had to help pull it), and she was mainly afraid that she was going to get in trouble. I let her go with me to call her grandma and tell her all about it, and talk of the Tooth Fairy soon lifted her spirits. She's very excited about it now.

And just to share, Ivy decided that we needed to take lovey pictures while we had the camera out. I thought it was a right splendid idea, and they turned out so well that I'll spread the love with you all. *hugs from us*













And Josh doing the face he always does when I try to take a picture:

Comments

( 31 comments — Leave a comment )
manifest_now
Jan. 21st, 2008 11:23 pm (UTC)
Awww, Eden's a Big Girl now!

Josh however, hehehe, I guess he doesn't like his picture taken?
ahavah
Jan. 22nd, 2008 10:03 pm (UTC)
It's very exciting. :D

No, I don't think Josh is exceptionally keen on it. I've learned that he gets that from his mom, although he doesn't actually hide like she does.
intrepidrayne
Jan. 21st, 2008 11:52 pm (UTC)
Great photos! ;) The one of Josh is both amusing and scary, but you and the girls are adorable.
ahavah
Jan. 22nd, 2008 10:05 pm (UTC)
Aw, thanks! It was a lot of fun. Josh is usually some mixture of amusing and scary. He strikes both fear and chuckles into the hearts of men.
lessthan90sheep
Jan. 22nd, 2008 12:17 am (UTC)
As always, your girls are just adorable. :D

And that face Josh pulled deservs a sound smack in the head with a pillow! hahaha
ahavah
Jan. 22nd, 2008 10:06 pm (UTC)
Thank you! As always, your wisdom astounds me. A pillow it shall be!
dodging_fate
Jan. 22nd, 2008 12:33 am (UTC)
I both hated and loved going back to work. I got six amazing months home as a mom and wife and daughter... but when push came to shove, I liked being back in the work place.

For me, the perfect solution would be to work three days a week outside the home and concentrate on my home and my business the other three with one day just for family thrown in there. I still hope to achieve that someday.
ahavah
Jan. 22nd, 2008 10:07 pm (UTC)
I don't care for it much, to be honest, and Josh is really stir-crazy. We seem to do better when he works and I stay home, but we have to play with the hand we're dealt.

I hope you're able to realize your goals!
(no subject) - dodging_fate - Jan. 22nd, 2008 10:17 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ahavah - Jan. 22nd, 2008 10:51 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - dodging_fate - Jan. 22nd, 2008 10:59 pm (UTC) - Expand
lahermite
Jan. 22nd, 2008 01:23 am (UTC)
*hugs* for the adjustment.

and *huge hugs* for the big toofless grrl!

ahavah
Jan. 22nd, 2008 10:10 pm (UTC)
Hugs right back at ya! It really is - both are, actually - a big adjustment. And Josh gets so despondent when he's stuck at the house. We're considering revisiting the arrangement, see if poor Josh can't get a day job. We might all be happier.
(no subject) - lahermite - Jan. 22nd, 2008 11:45 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ahavah - Jan. 23rd, 2008 12:03 am (UTC) - Expand
badgerbear
Jan. 22nd, 2008 02:44 am (UTC)
*hugs* Going back to work has got to be a whole new world all over again. Best of luck to you with it. And congrats to Eden on losing her first tooth! She sounds a lot braver than I was. *sheepish grin*
ahavah
Jan. 22nd, 2008 10:12 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much! She's a very brave girl. To my feministic chagrin, she keeps the mentality of "I took it like a man!" every time she gets hurt. LOL It's how we consoled her when she got a black eye during vacation, and she hasn't stopped yet. Brave (and foolhardy) indeed.
(Deleted comment)
ahavah
Jan. 22nd, 2008 10:13 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much! Yes indeed, gross stuff is the awesomest at that age. At least she hasn't learned how to squeeze her dinner out her tooth-hole yet... *knocks on wood*
(Anonymous)
Jan. 22nd, 2008 03:32 am (UTC)
AAW!!

Good luck with the newness.
fierceawakening
Jan. 22nd, 2008 03:32 am (UTC)
er, that was me.
(no subject) - ahavah - Jan. 22nd, 2008 10:14 pm (UTC) - Expand
kimboburly
Jan. 22nd, 2008 04:12 am (UTC)
OMG! What a cutie-pie family!

:)
ahavah
Jan. 22nd, 2008 10:18 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much! I lucked out. :D
(Deleted comment)
ahavah
Jan. 22nd, 2008 10:20 pm (UTC)
Me too! lol
(Deleted comment)
ahavah
Jan. 22nd, 2008 10:21 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much! I'm pleased that the inherited Daddy's good looks.
saymorre
Jan. 24th, 2008 01:54 am (UTC)
Awwww! Such beautiful pictures! A bunch of cuties! lol @ Josh - that's soooo hot! tee hee hee.

Congrads on teefys coming out and kiddies growing up soooo fast!
ahavah
Jan. 25th, 2008 05:15 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! It's definitely happening way too fast for me. :P
simplydorei
Feb. 17th, 2008 04:42 am (UTC)
OMG! Can't believe i missed this...i'm so happy that i pulled up your journal to double check the weeding date (lol...i just typed cake instead of date...where do you think my mind is??)

The girls are growing up so fast. It's amazing to think of them this time last year (my Chicago postcard, of course), and then to see how big they've gotten. So beautiful.

And you know what? Josh kinda looks like a friendly demon when he makes that face. Just a little.

Here's hoping your feet are doing better. :D

ahavah
Feb. 17th, 2008 06:44 pm (UTC)
They sure are growing so fast! I have trouble believing it. Eden's learning to read, and Ivy's talking away in full - and hilarious - sentences. (Declaring, "We sucka free" the other night, among other dubious cuteness).

Cake...yes, well that's what weddings are all about. ;) Ours is May 9 - also happening with surprising swiftness.

I always called that Josh's demon face. I left out the 'friendly' though. lol When he adds his evil grin, it's downright unsettling.
(no subject) - simplydorei - Feb. 25th, 2008 06:30 am (UTC) - Expand
( 31 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

MoveStars_Ahavah_Ehyeh
ahavah
Ahavah Ehyeh

Latest Month

November 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek