?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Josh

Now that we have a phone, Josh has been calling me from work on his lunch break. I find this to be so incredibly sweet. It's a big sign of romance for him.

I had started a Josh post once, but it kind of got dropped and then melted into our wedding post. I've never given a really good inside look at Josh, though. That's because inside looks are hard to get with him. I knew the boy for about four years before we started having enough full conversations that I could call him my “friend”.

So I've decided to do something of a photo journal to show you how Josh – and our relationship – has grown and developed over the years. I hope you enjoy.

Here's how I knew him way back in the day. This is before we were ever dating. We were roommates at this point, circa 2000.





By day, Josh was the mild-mannered quiet guy in the corner:



By night, he's one sexy bitch who's startlingly more woman than I am:





Okay, okay, it was Halloween...but still.

This was more like our normal days:



Here's after we finally started dating, in 2001. For the past year, I'd had a project I called my Kissing Tree. That's a whole post in and of itself, but it took over a year and months of dating before Josh would finally give me a kissing photo. He was so darned shy back then:



Things stayed about the same until 2002, when we became pregnant. Here are pictures from our baby shower, March 1, 2003.



And with mom:



The two of us becoming parents the next day:



These became my two favorite pictures of him:





Josh and Eden have always, always, looked exactly alike:



By the time Ivy joined us in 2005, Josh was an old pro:






He's always been an excellent father:














He even got better at giving kisses in “public”. You just have to pounce before he realizes:



He'd make an excellent Simpson:



Through all the years, he has kept the same sense of humor and playful spirit:





My husband:



My Beloved.



Comments

( 35 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
angelofmysoul
Oct. 18th, 2008 04:18 am (UTC)
all I can say is wow. What a beautiful and inspiring post. I love the feeling that comes over me reading and 'watching' you both grow through these pictures. I don't think I have the wrong person when I say you can really translate and make me as a reader see and feel your heart in your post. ^_^
ahavah
Oct. 18th, 2008 05:10 am (UTC)
Thank you so very much! I've been wanting to do a good Josh entry for some time now.
kathness
Oct. 18th, 2008 04:28 am (UTC)
That kiss picture ... *fans self* Very Nice!
What a fabulous post.
The last picture is a very sweet pic.
(..and yes, he was a sexy bitch!) Hee!
Thanks for sharing!
ahavah
Oct. 18th, 2008 05:11 am (UTC)
Thank you! Tracy caught that last picture just the other day.

He *is* mighty sexy, but I couldn't share all the pics, you know... ;)
(no subject) - kathness - Oct. 18th, 2008 05:22 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ahavah - Oct. 18th, 2008 04:46 pm (UTC) - Expand
ednoled
Oct. 18th, 2008 06:42 am (UTC)
Very beautiful. Thank you.
ahavah
Oct. 18th, 2008 04:47 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
theafaye
Oct. 18th, 2008 07:08 am (UTC)
That was lovely. It's always good to see happy couples - my husband won't let me post photos of him anywhere online, which is a shame because I have some beautiful ones of him. My current desktop photo is of him with our three children and it really sums up all their personalities.

This would have been a real vote winning Idol entry :o)
ahavah
Oct. 18th, 2008 04:50 pm (UTC)
Oh, why thank you! Hm, maybe I shouldn't have played my hand so early then. Well, at least I've heard we pick our own topics sometimes. I have a big damn family, so I'll remember that pictures are good when he time comes. :D

It's too bad your husband won't let you post photos. I know random weirdos sometimes go around stealing pics or whatever, but I'd personally rather share than worry about it. Then again, we live way out there, so most of my sharing is done online just because that's where most of my friends are. lol
(no subject) - theafaye - Oct. 18th, 2008 04:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ahavah - Oct. 18th, 2008 05:28 pm (UTC) - Expand
blonde_viki
Oct. 18th, 2008 07:26 am (UTC)
Wow I loved this - I wish I had photos to take me through the phases of my life like this, but I only just got a camera in the last couple of years and began using it regularly... These photos are lovely memories and the ones of your fella with your babies are so cute :)

Can I ask, though I may have got entirely the wrong end of the stick - the photo where you call 'my husband' and you are holding flowers - are you in a hospital? Sorry if this is nosy, but I haven't had a chance to do any backreading through your journal yet - if you don't mind pointing me in the right direction for that one...
ahavah
Oct. 18th, 2008 04:57 pm (UTC)
Thank you! We actually only got a digital camera a couple years ago, but I was a camera fiend even when it came to disposables. A lot of those earlier ones are scanned in or I ordered the cd with them (a couple extra bucks at Walmart). That's why they're kind of grainy on the computer, though.

Yes, we got married in a hospital. The link is actually in the second paragraph up there, for the marriage ceremony part. Josh and I had been planning our wedding for May 9. On May 5, my mom was in a really bad car accident. She ended up having massive brain trauma, and she stayed in a coma (on life support) for about a week. Originally we hoped she'd get better...then it was to give Grandma and all our family a chance to come down from IL. Josh and I decided to go ahead and get married if mom made it that long, so we did it at her bedside with just the family and my Reiki Master (who officiated - and his wife) present. We ended up pulling life support the next day, and she passed on Mother's Day.

Don't feel nosy. I blogged it all out here, but some of it may be triggering to some.
hopeaneilikka
Oct. 18th, 2008 09:25 am (UTC)
Thak you very much of sharing this. It is very nice and lovely story. I wish you two more good years to come. :)
ahavah
Oct. 18th, 2008 05:00 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! I hope so too. :D
lanternlady
Oct. 18th, 2008 11:33 am (UTC)
Awe honey what a beautiful post. Your love shines like a beacon. Thank you for sharing xoxoxo
ahavah
Oct. 18th, 2008 05:02 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I'm glad you think so.
times_suspended
Oct. 18th, 2008 02:42 pm (UTC)
Bwahahaha. Love the Halloween shots - the look on his face more than what he's wearing. I can almost hear him saying "I make this look gooood!!

I love how he's almost -in- the tub with you in the birth shot. How he's hands on with his kids and not just standing there like a cardboard cut out, smiling. And, hands on with you. :-) Shy guys are the best guys - usually there's so much working inside and going on in their brain - aren't they?

I just noticed in that last picture you're holding flowers. That's just about perfect. :-)

I really enjoy your photo posts. Thank you.
ahavah
Oct. 18th, 2008 05:09 pm (UTC)
That was pretty much what he was doing. (Only I had some real criticism on the boobs, but he wouldn't let me play with them yet at that point.) It was kind of hilarious, because we went downtown and two guys actually started hitting on Josh. He said they freaked out when they realized and then tried shooting the shit like nothing happened. LOL

Actually, I *begged* that bastard to get in the tub with me. That was one thing he wasn't down with. Although, to be honest, as I've grown as a doula, Josh actually has some pretty strong and empowering ideas on birth. I really think I can get him in there next time. (Especially since there wasn't anything too yucky until after it was done :P)

Yes, Eden picked me a mountain flower bouquet as soon as we got there. I don't know if you saw the picture post at lahermite's, but I got tired of carrying them around after a while and sported them in my hair.

Thank you very, very much! I finally ordered a camera last night, since I couldn't find *just* what I wanted at the stores. I hope to do some more current picture posts once I finally have another one.
naicele
Oct. 18th, 2008 02:43 pm (UTC)
i love this post! especially the progression of the pictures. and the last picture hits the spot.

thank you for sharing. and may the love between you two grow stronger and stronger each day.
ahavah
Oct. 18th, 2008 05:10 pm (UTC)
Thank you so very much! I realized later that I ended up leaving out one of my favorite pictures of the two of us. I may have to play around with a new icon or something.
peaonix
Oct. 18th, 2008 03:53 pm (UTC)
Awesome post! You guys are to cute for words :)
ahavah
Oct. 18th, 2008 05:23 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
muse0fire
Oct. 18th, 2008 04:22 pm (UTC)
That was very moving - thank you for sharing.
ahavah
Oct. 18th, 2008 05:24 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
alice_bunnie
Oct. 18th, 2008 08:25 pm (UTC)
Beautiful post, he looks like a great guy! :0) I love that icon.
ahavah
Oct. 18th, 2008 09:00 pm (UTC)
Thank you on all accounts! :D
miintikwa
Oct. 18th, 2008 10:17 pm (UTC)
So lovely! Yay!
ahavah
Oct. 19th, 2008 04:02 am (UTC)
Thank you!
inanmak
Oct. 19th, 2008 01:50 am (UTC)
If you could clone him for the rest of us, you'd make a fortune ;)

It's wonderful how much love can be felt through these pictures. You two (four :) )are incredibly blessed.

Thanks for sharing and inspiring!

oxo
ahavah
Oct. 19th, 2008 04:03 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! I am definitely a very lucky woman.
(Deleted comment)
ahavah
Oct. 19th, 2008 03:40 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I loved that one, too. It took a long time to get. I hope you get yours! :D
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 35 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

MoveStars_Ahavah_Ehyeh
ahavah
Ahavah Ehyeh

Latest Month

April 2018
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek