?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

IT'S A CELEBRATION!!!!!!

I weighed myself this morning for the first time in a week or two. I lost four more pounds.

I now officially weigh less than I have since I had Eden! It's working!

For those who care, that brings the current Pounds Lossed to 37 pounds since having Ivy. 7 more pounds will bring me back to my pre-preggers weight, where I had *again* lost about 20 lbs before learning I was preggers. So I'm slightly over half-way to my ideal weight (27 pounds to go).

Yay, me!

Tags:

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
nedia782
Mar. 13th, 2006 09:06 pm (UTC)
CONGRATS!!!!!! How are you doing it? I gained 55lbs with my first, lost some, got pregnant again, never lost another pound, and now am pregnant with my third, lol :) I have a HUGE battle a head, any advice would be WELL appriciated :) Congrats again!! Thats go to feel amazing!!! :)
ahavah
Mar. 13th, 2006 11:54 pm (UTC)
Thank you!

Well, I'm breastfeeding, which automatically helps. Also, TBH we're a bit on the poorside right now while Josh is job hunting, and I went and got EBT-foodstamps. So now I can actually afford to buy healthy food. So I quit drinking sodas all together, cut back on Little Debbies, and started eating more salads and vegis.

I also wore Ivy in a sling for a long time whenever I did anything, which, once you do all day long, burns quite a bit of extra calories. I have been trying to exercise more, although I have been slacking since Josh lost his job - I can't exercise in front of people. But, and this may be TMI but it's totally true and I know it's helping - I'm getting a lot more sex -- *Exercise*! LOL I also try to, say, contract my stomach muscles over and over while sitting at the computer. It's not really sit-ups or anything, but it's more than I'm usually doing when I'm sitting here on my ass. :P Kind of like doing Kegels at stoplights...

I'm just starting to try out slim-fast, because I realized that I was at the point where I was really just eating one *real* meal a day, and I realized that's not healthy. Granola bars also make a good breakfast-on-the-go, but I'm pissed off (and about to write a scathing email) to Nutri-grain, since they've shrunk their sizes AGAIN - so now the bars are half the size, but the price is still almost four bucks a box... Sorry, I'm irate about that. I'm also looking into the Body-for-Life program, which I have started before but never stuck with. It's hard to stick with a really regimented program when you have lots of kids running around the house. Oh - and I've also started parking further away at stores. Little steps add up, but I do try to fit in actual exercise if at all possible. :)
nedia782
Mar. 14th, 2006 12:55 am (UTC)
I BF both my kids, never lost a pound from it, that REALLY pissed me off, lol :) We're on FS also, and they do help you to eat healthier. My partner just got this book called the warrior diet, which talks about the benifits of eating only one huge meal a day. He has been doing that for a couple of days now and feels great. You should really check that out, but only if your done BF'ing :) Im hoping to be more motivated after this baby is born. I have only gained about 13 lbs so far and Im starting my third trimester. Thats amazing weight gain for me, I just seemed to explode with the others :) I guess time will tell, but its really great to hear how those little changes have helped you out, give me hope lol!! :)
birthingway
Mar. 13th, 2006 10:29 pm (UTC)
Yay! WTG!
ahavah
Mar. 13th, 2006 11:56 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I'm so proud, especially since I plateaued three times!
(Anonymous)
Mar. 13th, 2006 10:39 pm (UTC)
How much do you weigh? You don't look big at all.

I lost five pounds when I was sick, which always feels good... but when you don't put any effort in to losing weight, you are bound to gain it again.

How old is Ivy now?
dominanefret
Mar. 13th, 2006 10:39 pm (UTC)
err. that was me.
ahavah
Mar. 14th, 2006 12:02 am (UTC)
Well, at this point I'd still rather not say how much I weigh. After I had the babies, I ended up falling into the 'obese' category, given that I'm only 5'3". I don't think I'm 'obese', though maybe I still am on the charts, but I am still packing the pounds. The benefit of the internet is that I only post the flattering pictures ~ LOL (well, some of the pics on my kink filter aren't quite as flattering, but those also serve as encouragement to keep the pounds dropping...)

And Ivy will be 7 months the day after tomorrow. Wow - so fast.
flamespirit
Mar. 14th, 2006 02:37 am (UTC)
Well done, you! I SO know about weight and all the hell that goes with it. And I don't even have kids!
ahavah
Mar. 14th, 2006 03:14 am (UTC)
Thank you! Oh yeah, I know ALL about it. I've had weight problems long before I had kid problems....LOL
zjande
Mar. 16th, 2006 03:26 am (UTC)
Man, I'm right there with you on the "jeeeeez, can this pregnancy weight PUH-LEAZ just GO away??!!" I have 20-25lbs to go, but also just feel so horribly squishy, untoned, & weak. I do many of the same things you do- I even do leg lifts while I brush my teeth! :P I try to eat as close to raw & vegan as a can, & TRY to force myself to do jumping jacks & sit ups every day (or, least I WISH I'd do them everyday, haha). I take the stairs, I do butt tightening ;) exercises when I'm standing & bouncing Mr CrankyPants, & I try to break a sweat during sex. :) I used to be in fabulous shape. This sucks.

Congratulations on your weight loss!! Yahoo, I know how good it feels to see the numbers get smaller on the scale!! :D
ahavah
Mar. 16th, 2006 01:45 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I might try your leg lift technique, although I do try to work in 'butt squeezes' whenever I'm standing. LOL You may have saw the more recent post that crushed my weight-loss high - I can now say I'm motivated to start doing actual work outs more regularly.
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

MoveStars_Ahavah_Ehyeh
ahavah
Ahavah Ehyeh

Latest Month

November 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek