?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Will You FLY With Me?

Hello, my name is Franny and I live in CHAOS (Can't Have Anyone Over Syndrome).

I have joined FlyLady.net three times in the last five years. I have decided, now that we're getting home before 9 or 10 pm (most days), that I will DO it again - and succeed. Ivy's *taking off* and our house is not especially baby proof.

I know I will stick with it this time. Why? Because this morning I told Josh, "Since we're able to stay home decent hours now, I'm going to do Flylady and I'd like your support."

He laughed at me.

He wasn't being mean. Unfortunately, that was his honest reaction. I don't blame him for laughing. Like I said, three strikes so far.

But that was pretty good incentive. Plus, I've almost gone through all of the clothes, again, and weeded out winter and outgrown outfits. Josh has been working on clearing out the 'back room' that absolutely must become the 'kids' room'.

This time, I've decided not to sign up for the email right away, either. I'll admit that I never follow Flylady's advice to take it slowly, babysteps. I try to do it all, then get overwhelmed very quickly and get caught up in a whole lot of email clutter.

I own Sink Reflections, and I've decided that if this is to become a life habit, I should take it easy. Maybe one chapter per week before adding anything new. Or at my own pace, anyway, however long it takes. I'm not going to sign up for the groups until I've got my routines down consistently (I was in both the FlyLady Mentors group and a local FlyLady group).

So, would any of my friends out there like to embark on this journey with me? If there is an interest, I will keep track of my progress on a new filter. If not, I'll just put it behind a cut.

This time I will be victorious. I have two energetic and mobile kids, six puppies, and a boyfriend who laughed at me. Slow and steady babysteps! Who's with me?

Tags:

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
ahavah
Apr. 18th, 2006 06:50 pm (UTC)
Yeah. I was actually fairly successful with it, especially the first time - which, oddly enough, was when I didn't have a computer at home and I had to make library time.

I'm actually revving up to begin. If any friends want to do it it, I'll pick a start date. I know a little about it already, and I'll start with a small (and realistic) Control Journal with some basic routines. And go slow.

I might start next week. We actually got our $5 state refund back today. *grin* So the much better federal should be here by the end of the week. We'll be able to pay to haul off some of the bigger trash, and I can get a new mop and maybe buy one of flylady's dusters. :)

When are you officially moving?
(Deleted comment)
ahavah
Apr. 18th, 2006 07:32 pm (UTC)
Wow - that's fast! You need temporary housing? When will you be able to move into your new house? I've never just picked up and moved far away - well, not since we came to NC. I sometimes wish I could. I'll look forward to reading about your move. :)
(Deleted comment)
birthingway
Apr. 18th, 2006 08:02 pm (UTC)
I wish you all the best and look forward to watching your flylady journey :-)
ahavah
Apr. 18th, 2006 08:49 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much!
nedia782
Apr. 18th, 2006 10:47 pm (UTC)
whew those ladies sound like they have a good case of OCD goin on!! ;) Good luck!!! I try to pick up shit as I go along, but sometimes I dont even get to do that, I get a good burst of OCD every once in a while, just have to wait until hard core nesting sets in ;) Keep us posted on your profress, and how are the puppies btw, any pics?
ahavah
Apr. 19th, 2006 12:09 am (UTC)
I don't think it's OCD! LOL I've found it helpful before. I'll definitely keep progress, or I may end up slacking off again. :P The puppies are cute. I hope to get up pics soon.
nedia782
Apr. 19th, 2006 02:14 am (UTC)
I dont know, I read the shine you sink thing, if thats not OCD... ;) *tee-hee*.. No thats good that you found a place that can support you in wanting to change that part of your life, I hope its helpful :) Hurry up with those pic, I LOVE me some puppies :)
(Deleted comment)
ahavah
Apr. 19th, 2006 01:59 am (UTC)
Awesome, thanks for your support! Flylady is awesome. And she's kind of local to my area, too - or close by.
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

MoveStars_Ahavah_Ehyeh
ahavah
Ahavah Ehyeh

Latest Month

November 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek