?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Episodes in Cute

* All I've heard from Eden this week: "More basket from Mister Bunny?" Ha. I keep telling her it's Easter Bunny.

* Ivy's crawling all over the place. Eden's constantly clapping her hands together and calling, "Come on, baby! This way! Good girl!" Already, they're running around getting into trouble together.

* Eden has discovered how to hold a tune. She still doesn't know most of the words to her songs, but she's singing them beautifully! All week long, as soon as she's woken up, Eden busts into "Good morning, good morning from the sun! Good morning, everyone!"

* Last night, Eden was mean. She missed her nap and had waaaay too much chocolate. She wouldn't go to bed. So we piled in the car, intending to go to the store. Car rides usually help.

Well this time, Eden just wouldn't listen. She got in trouble because she just kept hitting Ivy and trying to take her toys. Finally Josh took everything away from both of them and yelled, "Put your head back and close your eyes!" She did. Of course, within (literally) seconds, Eden had fallen asleep.

And as soon as her eyes closed and her head dropped over to her side...Ivy grinned, as if to say 'My chance for retribution!', immediately reached out and grabbed a fistful of Eden's hair, and began waving gleefully.

Tags:

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
ahavah
Apr. 19th, 2006 02:27 pm (UTC)
Thanks! It's almost time for new pics to be up...
holychapstick
Apr. 19th, 2006 02:19 pm (UTC)
oh my goodness, when I read this entry I just had to smile!!
ahavah
Apr. 19th, 2006 02:35 pm (UTC)
Thank you! My kidlets are great. :)
(Deleted comment)
ahavah
Apr. 19th, 2006 03:50 pm (UTC)
Thank you! Yeah, I expected it to be later, after Ivy was much older. But no, they're already partners in crime. It's too cute! And I was so worried that they wouldn't get along.
tmmason511
Apr. 19th, 2006 04:15 pm (UTC)
haha! Mister Bunny!! That's too cute!
ahavah
Apr. 19th, 2006 04:20 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I hope to get some pics up before the week is out.

The Easter Bunny also left her one of those toys in her basket, where you draw on it with a little plastic pen and then lift the sheet up and it erases? (That smart Easter Bunny...he heard she was caught drawing on the walls) Well she keeps bringing that up to us and saying, "Draw Mister Bunny!"
mrdixon
Apr. 19th, 2006 04:33 pm (UTC)
I always tried to remember siblings this way. How would I feel if my wife came home and said "I'm gonna have another husband! It's so exciting, he'll share all your things, and play with your toys. He'll need a lot of attention though, but always remember you were my first husband, so you'll always be special to me."

Kinda puts the whole rivalry thing in perspective, doesn't it?
ahavah
Apr. 19th, 2006 08:52 pm (UTC)
:) I don't know...sometimes I wouldn't mind the idea of two husbands. ;)

Actually, Eden's done very well with her sister. She's usually very helpful, a real 'little mama'. But when she doesn't get her naps...whew. It's been war lately. I'm actually kind of glad Ivy's sticking up for herself. This morning Eden took her toy, and Ivy squeeled and grabbed it back. lol Eden left her alone after that.
lanternlady
Apr. 19th, 2006 05:44 pm (UTC)
memory lane
Ahhh thank you for that little trip down memory lane. Sounds like my two youngest!!! :o)... Less than 17 months apart they were, with an older brother in there for good measure. Yep, 3 kids in 3.5 years.... and I'm still standing! These are the moments that will get you through.. embrace em darlen, for they pass all too quickly.
ahavah
Apr. 19th, 2006 08:56 pm (UTC)
Re: memory lane
I know! I can't believe how big Ivy is already. She's getting around so much, and she's trying so hard to walk. I still hope this is all for now, though. They keep my hands full enough!
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

MoveStars_Ahavah_Ehyeh
ahavah
Ahavah Ehyeh

Latest Month

April 2018
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930     
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek