?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

My Sink is Shiny!

Yay! Finally, a day where I'm not too sick to accomplish my 'first' babystep.

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
ahavah
May. 4th, 2006 02:41 am (UTC)
that's way more time then I spent cleaning normally since I'd usually rather look at it and think about what a huge job it looks like.

Exactly! I'm so like that. And I have a martyr tendency I'm working on, too (as in, 'Why is it always me doing...') or I get lazy and spend any extra time on the computer instead of keeping my house.

I have so many FlyLady mantras go through my head nowdays.

Your house did not get dirty in a day; it will not get clean in a day...
Housework done incorrectly still blesses your family...
iynx
May. 4th, 2006 12:22 am (UTC)
I was reading about your FlyLady stuff and it seems like a good thing to help break big jobs into smaller more achievable goals. Humans are funny...it takes a human adult 30 consecutive days to create a habit.

I am the queen of procrastination but I find that if I don't look at the job as a overwhelming single thing I can feel like I'm not a complete idiot if can get parts finished and off my list. For me housekeeping is the never ending list :)
ahavah
May. 4th, 2006 02:43 am (UTC)
Me, too. It seems I can't clean fast enough to keep up with the mess that's made. I'm so bad for cleaning, 10 minutes later it's back the way it was, so thinking, 'Why bother anyway?'

Slowly but surely, we're cleaning the clutter out and making room. Slowly but surely, it is making a difference. :)
mrdixon
May. 4th, 2006 03:10 am (UTC)
OK, I give up...where did you find the flylady stuff? It sounds great!
ahavah
May. 4th, 2006 03:15 am (UTC)
FlyLady.net

I actually read about her in our local weekly mag. She's pseudo-local to me, and they did an article about her a few years back. But she was actually pretty well established before that. It's like a freaky cult classic or something. :-D
lanternlady
May. 4th, 2006 12:02 pm (UTC)
Congrats congrats! Well done my dear. What a wonderful sense of accomplishment you must feel!
ahavah
May. 4th, 2006 04:40 pm (UTC)
HELL yeah! And it only took a week and a half! ;)
lanternlady
May. 4th, 2006 06:02 pm (UTC)
roflmao.. you are doing better than me... As we work outside the home full time and have an hour commute each way, we usually call Saturday "housecleaning" day.. but with the nice weather... ugh... I was brushing my teeth this morning and thinking "Wouldn't want ahavah to see THIS sink!"... LOLOL.. (yes, I lead a sheltered life)
ahavah
May. 4th, 2006 06:30 pm (UTC)
Well that's what you think now. If only you knew...My sink is about the only clean thing in the house right now. :P
lanternlady
May. 5th, 2006 06:04 pm (UTC)
forgive me
I wasnt sure how else to ask this question.. still learning this whole LJ thing. How do you post pictures here?
ahavah
May. 5th, 2006 06:13 pm (UTC)
Re: forgive me
I think that unless you have a paid account, you can't host pictures on the site. So you have to have a picture hosting site and link to the picture. How do I add images to my journal entries, user bio or comments? I use Flickr, which you can sign into using your yahoo account if you have one, but other good (free_ image hosting sites include Photobucket, ImageShack, and Village Photos.
lanternlady
May. 5th, 2006 06:18 pm (UTC)
Re: forgive me
You ARE the best. Thanks. yet another thing I have to wait until I'm home to look into.. LOL

Thanks much!
ahavah
May. 5th, 2006 06:59 pm (UTC)
Re: forgive me
My pleasure!
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

MoveStars_Ahavah_Ehyeh
ahavah
Ahavah Ehyeh

Latest Month

November 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek