?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Must...Make...Kushiel...Icons...

Ok, I'm inspired & on a roll, plus I'm trying to learn more icon making techniques. Please give me your favorite line/House/character from the Kushiel books and I will do a whole slew of them. I'm hoping for ideas beyond *just* the flowers/mottos. May take a while, with all that's going on, but it will give me something to work on in my spare time.

Thank you!

Tags:

Comments

( 26 comments — Leave a comment )
iynx
Jul. 4th, 2006 08:50 am (UTC)
Sounds like fun! I look forward to seeing what you create.

I've been scoping possible backgrounds for a House Jasmine icon, but haven't settled on one yet.

My attention span these days is not so good :)
ahavah
Jul. 4th, 2006 03:10 pm (UTC)
I'll keep an eye out for a good one! If you find one first, let me know and I'll play around with it. :)
ahavah
Jul. 4th, 2006 04:25 pm (UTC)
Just did some image searches, and I think I have a decent idea. Stay tuned. I'm almost afraid it won't work for a 100 x 100, may be too small, but I'm going to fiddle and see what I can't do...
bulletslc
Jul. 5th, 2006 01:31 pm (UTC)
This is the one I use....
iynx
Jul. 4th, 2006 08:52 am (UTC)
BTW assumed you've finished Scion. Did you like it? I've finished too ( I gave in and bought it once I found out I wouldnt be taking classes this summer).

Toward the last 50 pages I was hesitant to read because I did't want it to end :)
ahavah
Jul. 4th, 2006 03:13 pm (UTC)
Let's try this again...

I did and I loved it! I'm an Imri fan, anyway, and I've been *waiting* to learn more about Tiberium. **** damn, edited for spoilers, I'll need to make a 'Discuss Scion' post soon...blah. :P ****

take that, LJ!
ascadulineadept
Jul. 4th, 2006 11:40 am (UTC)
Ohhh, House Balm, Orchis, Eglantine ... those are my favorites. I've also yet to find a Barquiel L'Envers icon, although he's become somewhat of an ass as time as gone on.

Good luck with the icons! *bounces* I can't wait to see them!
ahavah
Jul. 4th, 2006 03:28 pm (UTC)
OMG I KNOW! I just *hate* what she's done to Barquiel. In the series, I thought Phedre was just carrying Delaunay's grudge...he seemed like a *good* guy, if a bit 'sardonic' (I like that in a man, though, lol)

/rant

Ok, well this 'Fall Upwards' icon is actually a Balm icon (have you read Scion yet?), but I could probably use the base and change the words to 'Rest & Be soothed', 'House Balm', or something. Let me know if you want it to say anything in particular, or I'll just play around and see what fits best. lol I'm still quite a beginner with this GIMP program, although I'm trying to learn a new technique with each icon I make. Eventually I'll make really kick ass icons like asphixiapixia. :P
ahavah
Jul. 16th, 2006 07:25 pm (UTC)
I've got some Balm icons up now, and I'm working on Eglantine next!
interactiveleaf
Jul. 4th, 2006 05:07 pm (UTC)
My husband has a quote ready and a request:

"That which yields is not always weak."
(P. 181, Kushiel's Dart, hardcover)
ahavah
Jul. 4th, 2006 05:36 pm (UTC)
Awesome! I wish Josh would read them, but he doesn't care for reading novels. Textbooks & manuals are his thing, for some reason. :P

Is there a particular base you guys would like with it, or just the quote? I've seen some done with the book covers, and I can do one too, but I may try to put together something that doesn't look like ones I've seen done already. (Here's one example - I snagged it off someone & don't know who made it...I'll try something different, but feel free to gank this one, too. I'll let you know if I can track down who made it.)
lanternlady
Jul. 4th, 2006 06:22 pm (UTC)
*giggles* I've sent my boss on vacation with Kushiel's Dart... should make for some interesting... discussions upon his return.. roflmao!!!
ahavah
Jul. 5th, 2006 02:52 am (UTC)
HAHA! Lots of fun! I've recommended it to a couple of guys, but it seems that they don't get into it as much. I'd be interested to see if your boss is the same. I LOVE them. All the more converts, the better.
lanternlady
Jul. 5th, 2006 11:41 am (UTC)
Oh I think he'll enjoy it VERY much.. uh huh :o)... he has started into the first 100 pages the week before and was very impressed and looking forward to reading time whilst away :o)
voluptuairy
Jul. 4th, 2006 09:15 pm (UTC)
I hope you don't mind, but I am stealing this icon.
ahavah
Jul. 5th, 2006 02:55 am (UTC)
Hey, thanks for coming by my blog! Always glad to meet someone new! I don't mind - I only wish I knew who to credit it to. I'm going to try to find out.
bulletslc
Jul. 4th, 2006 05:58 pm (UTC)
It would be interesting to have a bone priest icon....("Ill thoughts, ill words, ill deeds.)

ahavah
Jul. 5th, 2006 02:49 am (UTC)
Oh, that's a fantastic idea! Will do!
bulletslc
Jul. 5th, 2006 01:30 pm (UTC)
We could use it for THAT time of the month! LOL! (I know *I* feel like an evil witch right around then!) ;-D

ahavah
Jul. 11th, 2006 07:13 pm (UTC)
So I'm playing around, trying to make icons...

But I don't have my own copy of Avatar. When you get the chance, can you give me the description of the bone priests? I think there's a good one when they're in Menekhet, but I don't remember. Thanks!
bulletslc
Jul. 11th, 2006 10:45 pm (UTC)
Yup! Here you go....

They are clad in loose black robes with a girdle of finger bones around their waists. On their heads they wear a cap of bone with plaques of ivory sewn on it with gold wire. They have square curling beards and carry long steel shod staves topped with an obsidian ball. Gashtaham, the head bone priest, rode an ass to meet with Jocelyn and Phedre when they entered Darsanga.
ahavah
Jul. 11th, 2006 10:54 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! (I'm sure that won't be difficult *at all* to find pictures of, LOL!) I'll see what I can't fenangle.
amadareneko
Jul. 11th, 2006 08:13 pm (UTC)
"This, too, is sacred" - that's one of the few quotes that really stuck with me from Scion. I dunno what kind of base it could go on, but I have faith in you 8) Also any icons with "lypiphera" on them would make me happy, as that's what I've named my poetry journal ^^;
ahavah
Jul. 11th, 2006 08:16 pm (UTC)
Great minds! I've got some ideas for the 'this too is sacred'. That one stuck with me, as well. I was thinking of putting them on a Balm base, although I'm going to look for other ideas, as well. I'll try to think of something good for "lypiphera".
amadareneko
Jul. 11th, 2006 09:04 pm (UTC)
I think I *don't* want a Balm-flower base, but I can't wait to see what you put together ^o.o^
ahavah
Jul. 16th, 2006 07:27 pm (UTC)
I have some "This, too, is sacred"-themed icons up with my Balm icons. I'll likely make more if I find good bases, too.
( 26 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

MoveStars_Ahavah_Ehyeh
ahavah
Ahavah Ehyeh

Latest Month

November 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek