?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Who said you don't get an award?

Look what I learned about over on boob_nazis!

Breastfeeding Achievement Ribbons



Eden (18 months):



Ivy (12 months...and counting!):




Oh yeah. We rock.

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
citrinepoint
Aug. 24th, 2006 04:51 pm (UTC)
I just looked at the website. I'm wondering what your honest opinion of 5+ years of breast feeding would be like.
ahavah
Aug. 24th, 2006 08:10 pm (UTC)
It had always been my intention to do extended breastfeeding through the toddler years. I actually felt guilty for weaning Eden at 18 months. Still, I stopped weaning her when I stopped being comfortable with it (she didn't *need* it but would constantly beg for it, for attention, I think). Personally, I know I wouldn't be comfortable with it for myself. I realize that in many developing countries, that's the main way children get food or nutrients, and that families did it that way for years...I would not criticize someone's choice to do that (hell, my job as a doula is to help uphold women's personal choices), but I personally would feel squicky over it.
cheekymama
Aug. 24th, 2006 06:11 pm (UTC)
shit...wheres my fuckin ribbon??? I've been bfing hunter 3 years now! :)
ahavah
Aug. 24th, 2006 08:10 pm (UTC)
Go get you a ribbon! They have one for 3 yrs, I believe.
simplydorei
Aug. 25th, 2006 01:27 am (UTC)
Now that's really, really cool!!! My hubby has a whole uniform covered in service achievement ribbons (they call it a 'chest salad'), and i never thought i'd get my own for being the 'military spouse'. True, i still gotta pop out a kiddo to get one, but lucky for me, that's the current goal!

Now, to get a uniform to put them on...

:D
ahavah
Aug. 25th, 2006 03:08 am (UTC)
rotflmao...it's late and my brain is totally fried. I completely read that wrong. I thought you were trying to get hubby to put his uniform on to help with the goal of popping out a kiddo. *blush - Ahavah likes a man in uniform; can you tell?*
simplydorei
Aug. 25th, 2006 02:45 pm (UTC)
::grin:: Well, i won't exclude that particular option whatsoever...i like him in uniform, too! ;D
ahavah
Aug. 25th, 2006 04:27 pm (UTC)
Yum yum!
:-D
(Anonymous)
Aug. 25th, 2006 02:11 pm (UTC)
YOU DO ROCK!
I'm so PROUD of you...and a bit jealous. I admit it. :)

Hh
ahavah
Aug. 25th, 2006 04:25 pm (UTC)
Re: YOU DO ROCK!
YAY! I've been wondering about you lately! I'm glad to see that you're still checking in over here. I'm still getting caught up on everything since I went to FL, but I'm hoping to make the blogrounds over at Blogger soon!

And thank you so much! I'm glad you're proud, but why jealous? You're pretty cool, yourself. *hugs*
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

MoveStars_Ahavah_Ehyeh
ahavah
Ahavah Ehyeh

Latest Month

September 2018
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek