?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

101 Things

I learned about this from times_suspended, and joined up over at mission101.

The Mission:
Complete 101 preset tasks in a period of 1001 days.

The Criteria:
Tasks must be specific (ie. no ambiguity in the wording) with a result that is either measurable or clearly defined. Tasks must also be realistic and stretching (ie. represent some amount of work on my part).

Why 1001 Days?
Many people have created lists in the past - frequently simple goals such as new year's resolutions. The key to beating procrastination is to set a deadline that is realistic. 1001 Days (about 2.75 years) is a better period of time than a year, because it allows you several seasons to complete the tasks, which is better for organizing and timing some tasks such as overseas trips or outdoor activities.

Start date: Saturday, September 2, 2006
Ending date: Saturday, May 30, 2009


I'm so excited about this! My brain stalled out a couple times while I was making the list, but I actually had an easy time filling the list. There are so many things I want to do! Hopefully, a list and date like this will help me stay focused.

As with most things, I work better with an encouragement buddy. If this calls to you and you decide you'd like to partner up, please let me know.

I will be using strikes to indicate items completed and italics to indicate items in progress.



15 / 101: 15% done!




Miscellaneous


1. Organize this list (Done as I posted - what can I say? I need instant gratification)
2. See Keller Williams live (Nov. 5, 2006 - The Neighborhood Theater in Charlotte...it was awesome!)
3. Learn how to make a compost pile
4. Plant a garden
5. Find a female friend *Waves* hi, lahermite!
6. Send a message in a bottle
7. Make a scrapbook
8. Attend Shindig on the Green

Doula


9. Get my DONA, Int'l certification Got the call 5/20/07 - I'm certified! :D
10. Get one birth per month
11. Get an article published in International Doula
12. Make pamphlets
13. Get a website
14. Take out an ad

Reiki


15. Get a portable massage table 12/24/07 Thank you, K'Sitew!
16. Teach a reiki class Done July 1, 2007 for my mom & sisters. Friends hear the Voice Post. Reiki Masters on my Level 3 filter can see the class outline
17. Get clients
18. Participate in a Full Moon Hoop Ceremony July 07
19. Participate in a New Moon Hoop Ceremony Oct 07?
20. Lead a Medicine Reiki Ceremony
21. Get attuned to Violet Flame Reiki (October 21, 2006, 1, 2, & Master levels)
22. Get attuned to one other reiki tradition
23. Make a Manifestation Grid

Writing


24. Read 101 Books, including 3 from:

30. Get an article published
31. Get a short story published
32. Complete NaNoWriMo Nov 07: 12,643
33. Submit to the Writers of the Future contest
34. Get a paid LJ account Thank you, simplydorei!

FLY-ing


35. FLY consistently for 28 days
36. Get Flylady calendar & sticker kit
37. Get both FlyLady dusters
38. Get blue FlyLady water bottle
39. Try all of the sample menus in Saving Dinner and see if there's one I'd like to subscribe to

SCA


40. Make garb
41. Go to event
42. Choose a persona
43. Learn to fight

Home


44. Make fruit baskets for the kitchen
45. Take a Home Depot class & fix something on the house
46. Redecorate the bedroom
47. Get a bed ~ Thanks to lahermite for the bedframe! Now we just need to upgrade to a King mattress.
48. Get the kids' room fixed up Yay to Josh for clearing out the 'junk room'. Will try to post pics when I get my computer fixed.

Family


49. Start a piggy bank for the girls Eden already had one, and now we have one for Ivy too.
50. Make a basket for Ivy
51. Take the girls camping
52. Take the girls to the ocean
53. Go to Cherokee
54. Make a gingerbread house with the girls
55. Take family to IL Check out my IL Trip tag!
56. Start a homeschool routine with the girls
57. Offer to braid Josh's hair 3 times I
58. Take Josh to Carowinds
59. Go a full day without scolding or yelling

Personal Improvement


60. Make lasagna
61. Make petits fours
62. Improve handwriting
63. Learn a new language
64. Learn a song on the guitar
65. Read the Complete Idiot's Guide to Beating Debt
66. Read the Complete Idiot's Guide to Investing
67. Invest in the stock market
68. Take a Continuing Education course
69. Take a small business course
70. Pay library fine & return all books that aren't mine Ha! Needs to be repeated.
71. Pay all of my bills early

Spirit


72. Learn about & visit at least 5 other churches
73. Fast for a week
74. Do church potluck 3 times
75. Read the New Testament
76. Participate in a drum circle

Love


77. Clean up a road
78. Sponsor a child for a church event
79. Take snacks for Sunday School
80. Be a Secret Santa
81. Leave a book
82. Have a community cookout
83. Bake something to give away at least 6 times 10/27/06

Month Long Projects


84. Do Bellydancing videos three times a week (Health)
85. Meditate every day (Spirit)
86. Do a shamanic journey every day (Spirit)
87. Make breakfast every day (Family)
88. Keep a journal (Personal Improvement)
89. Fast 2 days/week (Spirit)
90. Volunteer for Meals on Wheels (Love)
91. Write a letter/wk (Love)

Six Week Projects


92. Do Flash Challenges at Liberty Hall every weekend (Writing)
93. Reiki Gaia every day (Spirit)
94. Do at least one Random Act of Kindness/day (Love)
95. Send a card/wk (Love)
96. Do EFT every day (Personal Improvement)
97. Drink 64 oz of water/day (Health)

Three Month Projects


98. Take the family somewhere new every week (Family)
99. Do Body For Life (Health)
100. Do the 4T Prosperity Program (Personal Improvement - started Sept 10, 2006 - Dec 06)

101. Make new 101 list!

X-posted to mission101

Comments

( 29 comments — Leave a comment )
polopony
Sep. 2nd, 2006 03:32 pm (UTC)
Hmm..... That FLY idea looks neat... I'm going to look into that!
ahavah
Sep. 2nd, 2006 04:14 pm (UTC)
It's helped me a lot! (When I stick with it). I'm doing a good job with it this time around - I anticipate sticking with it. :)

Good luck!
lolacat
Sep. 2nd, 2006 03:52 pm (UTC)
You might take parts of this list over to 43things... I have a list up there and you can see people who have done it, ask people questions, motivate others/be motivated by others with similar goals. A link to my 43things list is on my userinfo.
ahavah
Sep. 2nd, 2006 04:18 pm (UTC)
Thanks, I may check that out when I have more time. I think I saw your 43 things list before.
aliskye
Sep. 2nd, 2006 03:57 pm (UTC)
Another SCA member! Good luck with your list!
ahavah
Sep. 2nd, 2006 04:19 pm (UTC)
Thank you!

I'm not an SCA member yet, though. I've only recently learned about it and am trying to get involved.
cheekymama
Sep. 3rd, 2006 12:00 am (UTC)
SCA is something I've wanted to get into for a long time also! I want to dance in the SCA! *dances away cheerfully*
ahavah
Sep. 3rd, 2006 01:27 am (UTC)
I haven't had the opportunity to do anything but read about it so far, but it looks like a lot of fun! I'm excited about it.
lanternlady
Sep. 2nd, 2006 06:11 pm (UTC)
You can do this hon! H'mmm maybe that drum circle could be in Ontario..LOL..
ahavah
Sep. 3rd, 2006 12:17 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! I'll definitely need the support. I have all these things I want to do, but I often flake out...no more! :)

I would *love* to have a drum circle up there with you. I've done a few before and it's always such an amazing experience for me. I hope to get my own drum. I've been wanting to do another one for a while, and just haven't gotten off my tookus to find one.

Oh, and I've already told Josh that once we win the lottery (I'm so manifesting - with the help of your candles - lol), we're hopping a jet to go up to Canada to see you and maybe hop over to Alaska to see simplydorei while we're at it. :)

And if you get that Reiki Retreat up and running, you could count on my resume in your inbox. :P
simplydorei
Sep. 2nd, 2006 08:28 pm (UTC)
Best wishes and good thoughts for your accomplishment...cause that's what it'll be!

There's so much to love on this list, but i have to comment specifically on the Meals On Wheels part...i did a lot of my undergrad research on senior citizens quality of life issues, and a dedicated project for MOW. The people that benefit from that program are so incredibly thankful for the service and for the personal interaction that comes with it. You'd be surprised how many seniors are, for all intensive purposes, shut-ins. It will really brighten their day to have you around!
ahavah
Sep. 3rd, 2006 12:55 am (UTC)
Best wishes and good thoughts for your accomplishment...cause that's what it'll be!

Thank you! What great incentive to stick with it.

I've *always* wanted to do Meals on Wheels, but I've been waiting for the stable 'wheels', if you know what I mean. I think it's a great program, and it's always important to give back to the Elders! I'm going to find out if it's something I could do with the girls, too.
simplydorei
Sep. 3rd, 2006 02:21 am (UTC)
I think it's a great program, and it's always important to give back to the Elders!

Good to know there are still those who think so! Sometimes the way that the mobile, youth driven American society treats 'old folks' really bums me out.
trixieblue
Sep. 2nd, 2006 09:45 pm (UTC)
- Hi there! Bopping over from mission101. I study Reiki as well; I'm waiting on my Reiki II Attunement, and it's definitely a passion of mine. :)

- Ooh, I've got to add "Learn to drum/participate in a drum circle" to mine; thanks for the idea!

- You bellydance as well? Do you have the Neena and Beena... Veena and Neena... um, the bellydancing twins tapes?

I'm trying to stick to a bellydancing routine too; let me know if you need someone to egg you on. :)

cheekymama
Sep. 3rd, 2006 12:03 am (UTC)
I'm also a bellydancer! I'll cheer you on!!!!! *belly dance belly dance YAYYYYY Ahavah Ehyeh!...*grins* oh wait...Im not a cheerleader. But I will encourage you to stick with your dancing! How long have you been doing it?
ahavah
Sep. 3rd, 2006 01:47 am (UTC)
Thank you so much! LOL I haven't been doing it long. I actually tried taking a class when I was pregnant with Eden, but the teacher kept flaking out. I tried picking it up again with these videos a while back, but I'm sad to say that I've only done it a couple of times since then. :(
ahavah
Sep. 3rd, 2006 01:36 am (UTC)
- Hi there! Bopping over from mission101. I study Reiki as well; I'm waiting on my Reiki II Attunement, and it's definitely a passion of mine. :)


Hi! I saw you added me. I'm always glad to make a new friend! (Plus, any friend of aydira's is a friend of mine *grin*). Thank you. I've happily returned the favor. Congrats on your impending attunement! It's a passion of mine, too. I have quite a bit of Reiki stuff in my archives if you care to look, and it's a goal to do more. :) Let me know if you get a Master attunement, and I will add you to my RM filter.

- Ooh, I've got to add "Learn to drum/participate in a drum circle" to mine; thanks for the idea!

My pleasure! I don't really know how to drum, but I've participated in a few drum circles and always managed to find a beat. I *love* them, but it's been a long time since I did one. I've been a bit lazy. I hope to find my own drum - they have weekly drum circles downtown where I live, and I'd go join in if I had one!

- You bellydance as well? Do you have the Neena and Beena... Veena and Neena... um, the bellydancing twins tapes?

I'm trying to stick to a bellydancing routine too; let me know if you need someone to egg you on. :)


Yeah, I have one Veena & Neena video, but I've not been even diligent enough to have the moves down. *blush* I definitely need someone to egg me on! Thanks! I'll help encourage you along as well.
iynx
Sep. 3rd, 2006 03:35 am (UTC)
I really like this list! It's achievable and has a theme that revolves not just around daily/weekly activities but around the kind of person you are inside (even when life is pressing hard or keeping you from doing things). This is a really good way to expose that side of yourself to the world.

I'm inspired. Not sure I could come up with 101 things unless I list some of the things I need to learn for anatomy and chemistry (j/k)

And 1001 days is much more achievable than 365. I look forward to watching your progress.

BTW I found out randomly that my mom is a Fly-lady. It's working out really well for her so far. My poor mom has been the world's worst housekeeper (doesn't help that she works two jobs and my father can't be bothered to pick up his own socks much less wash his own dishes or cook his own food).

Last time I went to visit them she'd made some amazing progress I was very proud of her for sticking with it.

ahavah
Sep. 3rd, 2006 03:47 am (UTC)
I really like this list! It's achievable and has a theme that revolves not just around daily/weekly activities but around the kind of person you are inside

Thank you so much! I'm so glad you think so (and that you think it's achievable)! I would will be so proud of myself when I get them all accomplished.

I'm inspired. Not sure I could come up with 101 things unless I list some of the things I need to learn for anatomy and chemistry (j/k)

I'm glad you are! Feel free to make up a list and we can encourage each other. I thought it would be hard finding so many things, but I actually kept finding more and more things that I've really wanted to try. I may have my new 101 list done next week. ;) But seriously, I love the long time frame, too. I'm always discouraged when I make New Years Resolutions and never stick with them, so I'm going to enjoy keeping on the ball with this one.

BTW I found out randomly that my mom is a Fly-lady. It's working out really well for her so far. My poor mom has been the world's worst housekeeper (doesn't help that she works two jobs and my father can't be bothered to pick up his own socks much less wash his own dishes or cook his own food).

Last time I went to visit them she'd made some amazing progress I was very proud of her for sticking with it.


That's awesome! Yay for your mom. Eventually the men start to come around when Mom takes the lead, so I hope your dad does, too. I know that we had family over the other day and my sister complimented my house (she knows I'm back on the FLY wagon, lol) - and it made me feel so good about myself! I'm going to write in "Work on 101 List" in my routines, so I'll be working on it consistently.
naicele
Sep. 3rd, 2006 05:31 am (UTC)
oh. so here's your list. haha

i was reading my friend's list from top down so i saw the other post before this.

i love your list especially the section Love.
ahavah
Sep. 3rd, 2006 07:27 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! I'm glad that you like it so much.
mc_questionmark
Sep. 3rd, 2006 07:58 am (UTC)
I like the contrast between 43 and 44.
It looks like a great list, and I am sending happy vibes to help you complete it.
ahavah
Sep. 3rd, 2006 07:37 pm (UTC)
rotflmao
I didn't even notice that. I had them in different order when I made the listm anyway. If it makes you feel any better, it's fighting with wooden swords...and I probably want to learn how to make those eventually, too. :-D
(Deleted comment)
ahavah
Sep. 4th, 2006 04:22 am (UTC)
No, I didn't know you were doing it! Very cool list. We'll have to encourage each other, then. :)
lessthan90sheep
Dec. 16th, 2006 02:15 am (UTC)
books
Ok, I tried to check the page myself but the Oprah site wouldn't load. But recall how I recomended "The Color Purple" (Alice Walker)? I'd wager that it's on her list. So now you have a nice reason to read it.

Another goodie I'm sure is on there is "Beloved" (Toni Morrison) Oprah made a silly movie version of it herself so it's got to be on her book club list. Her movie was floopy but the book is awesome.
ahavah
Dec. 16th, 2006 04:24 pm (UTC)
Re: books
I read Beloved in high school and totally didn't get it. Maybe I should give it another try now that I'm older, see if it's any better. :P
lessthan90sheep
Dec. 16th, 2006 04:27 pm (UTC)
Re: books
Well, I thought it was good. :) You might consider it
shrike_15
Aug. 20th, 2007 11:09 am (UTC)
Hmm, thought maybe I could do a website for you? Just drop me a line at shrike@space-time-relation.net =)
ahavah
Aug. 20th, 2007 02:43 pm (UTC)
Hi there! Well thank you for your offer. I was actually thinking that I could try to do it myself, but it's more just a matter of getting the funds together. But I'd love to hear what you had in mind.
( 29 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

MoveStars_Ahavah_Ehyeh
ahavah
Ahavah Ehyeh

Latest Month

September 2018
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Paulina Bozek